Arbitration Is Meant To Be Expeditious, But Is It Really?
[…] And because section 1283.05’s subdivision (a) incorporates the Civil Discovery Act and that law permits discovery from nonparties (§ 2020.010 et seq.), the right to discovery includes discovery from nonparties.”

Berglund v. Arthroscopic & Laser Surgery Center of San Diego, L.P. (2008) 44 Cal.4th 528, 535.

Even if there are full discovery rights, under § 1283.05(e) “[d]epositions for discovery shall not be taken unless leave to do so is first granted by the arbitrator or arbitrators.”

In practice, where the CAA is adopted, there are still efficiency benefits to the arbitration process. There is still oversight by the arbitrator of pre-hearing discovery, oversight of the motion practice, and of the arbitration process generally.

The Role of the Neutral and the ADR Provider