Jennifer R. Phillips and Nicole Sornsin – April 4, 2013
[…] It was unfair [for Archicon] to seek payment for all [its] fees but to allow only the court to see the descriptions of all the work.”
Lien claimants should be aware that, if they are a “successful party” in an action to enforce a mechanics’ lien and they seek to recover their attorneys’ fees, they must be willing to disclose to the unsuccessful parties in the action all billing descriptions of the work performed by their attorneys. If not, courts may deny recovery of attorneys’ fees to lien claimants, even when they are the successful party in the foreclosure action.
__________
Notes
[1] A.R.S. § 33-998(B) provides that “In any action to enforce a lien … the court may award the successful party reasonable attorney fees.” ML Manager was the “successful party” for purposes of the fee statute because the Court determined that its lien had first priority over all the other mechanics’ liens on the property. [back]
[2] Court rules limit the ability to cite unpublished memorandum decisions as precedent. Refer to Ariz.