Garret Murai | California Construction Law Blog | October 26, 2015
[…] (Civ. Code, § 1589; see also Civ. Code § 1584 [“acceptance of the consideration offered with a proposal, is an acceptance of the proposal.”] Grant v. Long (1939) 33 Cal.App.2d 725, 736 [“[w]hile an express contract is one, the terms of which are stated in words . . . , one party may use the words and the other may accept, either in words or by his actions or conduct”].). Here, substantial evidence supports the court’s conclusion regarding the existence of a contract memorialized by a writing.
And just when it was looking bad for Vita, the Court of Appeals held that Code of Civil Procedure section 410.42 barred enforcement of the Texas forum selection clause. Section 410.42 provides:
(a) The following provisions of a contract between the contractor and a subcontractor with principal offices in this state, for the construction of a public or private work of improvement in this state, shall be void and unenforceable:
(1) A provision which purports to require any dispute between the parties to be litigated, arbitrated, or otherwise determined outside this state.
(2) A provision which purports to preclude a party from commencing such a proceeding or obtaining a judgment or other resolution in this state or the courts of this state.
(b) For purposes of this section, “construction” means any work or services performed on, or materials provided for, a work of improvement, as defined in Section 8050 of the Civil Code, and for which a lien may be claimed pursuant to Section 8400 of the Civil Code (whether or not a lien is in fact claimed) or for which such a lien could be