William Rabb | Insurance Journal
[…] The proposed changes are far from certain. The process of revising the code requires two rounds of review by the roof advisory committee and two periods of public comment. The first comment period will close April 18.
If approved by the full Building Commission, the final changes would become part of the 2023 code, which is set to be published in December of next year.
Matching Law Also Plays Role, But Has Been Challenged
Florida’s building code is only part of the story on why so many roofs with seemingly minor damage get replaced. The state also has what’s called the “matching law.”
Section 626.9744, enacted in 2004, reads: “Unless otherwise provided by the policy, when a homeowner’s insurance policy provides for the adjustment and settlement of first-party losses based on repair or replacement cost, the following requirements apply: When a loss requires replacement of items and the replaced items do not match in quality, color, or size, the insurer shall make reasonable repairs or replacement of items in adjoining areas.”
The Florida Office of Insurance Regulation has for a number of years interpreted the law as a “floor” – if shingles used in repair can’t match the rest of a roof or roof section, then the entire roof should be replaced.