Jonathan Allen – June 21, 2013
[…] It does bear noting, however, that this statutory provision does not invalidate contract clauses that require a party to purchase insurance and to name the other party as an additional insured. As such, given the broad restrictions on contract provisions that indemnify a party for its own negligence, it is important that parties address insurance requirements in their contracts.
Finally, parties cannot avoid Colorado’s broad anti-indemnity statute by selecting a different choice of law in their contracts. Under C.R.S. § 13-21-111.5(g), “[n]otwithstanding any contractual provision to the contrary, the laws of the state of Colorado shall apply to every construction agreement affecting improvements to real property within the state of Colorado.”