Washington’s New Requirements for Construction Defect Notices – Does the New Statutory Language Contain an Error?
[…] What is peculiar about the way the statute is written, as amended, is that RCW 64.50.020(1)(a) does not, on its face, appear to require a “report.” Rather, it is the new provision at RCW 64.50.020(1)(b) that requires a “written report from a construction defect professional.” (Bolded emphasis added).

RCW 64.50.020(1)(a) contains the same language that used to be in the second sentence of RCW 64.50.020(1), prior to the amendment, which merely requires that the notice of claim “state that the claimant asserts a construction defect claim against the construction professional” and “describe the claim in reasonable detail sufficient to determine the general nature of the defect.” This apparent discrepancy in the newly implemented amendments to the construction defects notice statutes may be an issue in any proceedings under the statute and may ultimately require further action by the legislature.