Washington’s New Requirements for Construction Defect Notices – Does the New Statutory Language Contain an Error?
[…] Washington’s New Requirements for Construction Defect Notices – Does the New Statutory Language Contain an Error?

Matthew Mues | Davis Wright Tremaine

On July 23, 2023, changes to Washington’s construction defect notice statute, RCW 64.50.020, took effect. The new requirements apply to construction defect notices sent on behalf of condominium associations. But does the statute, as written, contain an error?

RCW 64.50.020 was amended to impose an added requirement for claimants that are condominium associations. The statute contains a new provision at RCW 64.50.020(1)(b) that now requires that condominium association claimants include with the written notice of claim a “written report from a construction defect professional” and that “in addition to describing the claim in reasonable detail sufficient to determine the general nature of the defect the written report shall state the construction defect professional’s qualifications, the manner and type of inspection upon which the report was based, and the general location of the defect.” (Bolded emphasis added)

RCW 64.50.010 was amended to include a definition of “Construction defect professional.”