Denisse Ibarra and Nathaniel Tobin | Chartwell Law
[…] Denisse Ibarra and Nathaniel Tobin | Chartwell Law
Florida Senate Bill 2A revised Fla. Stat §627.7152 to state that “a policyholder may not assign…any post-loss insurance benefit under any residential property insurance policy…issued on or after January 1, 2023.” Fla. Stat. §627.7152(13). Insurance companies, however, still face lawsuits filed by Assignment of Benefits (“AOB”) companies based on assignments executed prior to January 1, 2023.