Garret Murai | California Construction Law Blog
[…] Paige would not be allowed to reference the content of the ASTM standards.
Following trial the jury returned a defense verdict in favor of Safeway. Paige appealed.
The Appeal
On appeal, Ms. Paige argued that the trial court committed reversible error in precluding her from questioning Dr. Shatnawi regarding the ASTM standards for safe walking surfaces under Evidence Code section 721 which provides as follows:
(a) Subject to subdivision (b), a witness testifying as an expert may be cross-examined to the same extent as any other witness and, in addition, may be fully cross-examined as to (1) his or her qualifications, (2) the subject to which his or her expert testimony relates, and (3) the matter upon which his or her opinion is based and the reasons for his or her opinion.
(b) If a witness testifying as an expert testifies in the form of an opinion, he or she may not be cross-examined in regard to the content or tenor of any scientific, technical, or professional text, treatise, journal, or similar publication unless any of the following occurs:
(1) The witness referred to, considered, or relied upon such publication in arriving at or forming his or her opinion.
(2) The publication has been admitted in evidence.
(3) The publication has been established as a reliable authority by the testimony or admission of the witness or by other expert testimony or by judicial notice.
According to Ms. Paige, the trial court granted Safeway’s motion on the ground that Dr. Shatnawi had not relied on the ASTM standard in reaching his opinion (Evid. Code §721(b)(1)), but the trial court should have permitted her to question Dr.