Michael Lowry, Esq. and Nathaniel Saxe | Nevada Lawyer
[…] But Berkson v. Lepome concluded
NRS 11.340 was procedural in nature, violated separation of powers by
interfering “with the judiciary’s authority to manage the litigation process” and was unconstitutional.
Whitlock v. Salmon addressed tension between NRCP 47(a), stating at the time “the court shall conduct the examination of prospective jurors and may permit such supplemental examination by counsel as it deems
proper,” and NRS 16.030(b), which stated “the parties or their attorneys
are entitled to conduct supplemental examinations which must not be
unreasonably restricted.”
Whitlock did not perceive the statute as a legislative encroachment on judicial prerogatives. Although the statute does implicate trial procedure, it does not interfere with procedure to a point of disruption or attempted
abrogation of an existing court rule.