Connecticut Court Clarifies a Limit on Payment Bond Claims for Public Projects
[…] The defendant surety moved to dismiss the action based on the one-year statute of limitation in Connecticut General Statute § 49-42.  The plaintiff countered that it complied with that deadline because it also performed warranty inspection work after the contract was completed and within the limitation period in section 49-42. The issue of whether warranty work or minor corrective work can extend the limitations period in section 49-42 had not previously been addressed by a Connecticut court.

Section 49-42(b) governs the limitation period on payment bond claims on public projects.  It provides in relevant part that “no … suit may be commenced after the expiration of one year after the last date that materials were supplied or any work was performed by the claimant.”  Section 49-42 provides no guidance on what “materials were supplied or any work was performed” by the claimant means, nor is there any direct appellate-level authority in Connecticut on this issue.