Daniel Towns | Troutman Pepper
[…] In March 2020, ALS completed a claim form and certification of claim against the Travelers payment bond in which it attested that it last performed non-warranty work on July 31, 2019. At trial, however, ALS attempted to portray its 2019-2020 site checks as part of its “core contractual obligations.” The court rejected ALS’s position that the certification of claim “mischaracterized” the site checks as warranty work, reasoning that ALS could not have intended to commit perjury in a sworn statement. It held that those site checks were, in fact, warranty work.
Connecticut General Statute Section 49-42(b) governs Connecticut’s one-year limitation period on payment bond claims. It provides that “no … suit may be commenced after the expiration of one year after the last date that materials were supplied or any work was performed by the claimant.” The statute gives no guidance on whether “work” or “materials” as used in Section 49-42(b) include warranty work, and the parties and appellate court could find no authorities on point in Connecticut.