Parties Can Agree to Anything in a Settlement Agreement…..or Can They
[…] If the civil action resolves via settlement, the contractor/developer/subcontractor’s goal is to have all matters related to the project resolved including the claims against their license. However, pursuant to California Business & Professions Code section 143.5, adding a provision in a settlement agreement that requires the Plaintiff to dismiss their complaint against the license or agree that one will not be filed, is not only prohibited but may invalidate the settlement agreement.

Business & Professions Code section 143.5(a) specifically states as follows:

(a) No licensee who is regulated by a board, bureau, or program within the Department of Consumer Affairs, nor an entity or person acting as an authorized agent of a licensee, shall include or permit to be included a provision in an agreement to settle a civil dispute, whether the agreement is made before or after the commencement of a civil action, that prohibits the other party in that dispute from contacting, filing a complaint with, or cooperating with the department, board, bureau, or program within the Department of Consumer Affairs that regulates the licensee or that requires the other party to withdraw a complaint from the department, board, bureau, or program within the Department of Consumer Affairs that regulates the licensee. A provision of that nature is void as against public policy, and any licensee who includes or permits to be included a provision of that nature in a settlement agreement is subject to disciplinary action by the board, bureau, or program.

California has a strong public policy favoring the voluntary settlement of disputes.