Timely and Properly Assert Affirmative Defenses and Understand Statutory Conditions Precedent
[…] It is no less prudent now, however, for the parties to remain aware of their… Continue reading Can a Contingent Payment Provision Affect a Construction Lien Claim in Washington?

Defeating a Construction Lien Claim does not Always Entitle a Party to Attorney’s Fees

David A. Greene – November 29, 2012 One important aspect of Florida’s Construction Lien Law is the award to the prevailing party of its attorney’s fees.  Specifically, Florida Statutes §713.29 provides as follows: In any action brought to enforce a lien or to enforce a claim against a bond under this part, the prevailing party… Continue reading Defeating a Construction Lien Claim does not Always Entitle a Party to Attorney’s Fees

%d bloggers like this: