Tag: Oregon
[…] Kevin Mapes | Ball Janik | August 19, 2015 On August 19, 2015, the Oregon Court of Appeals issued its opinion in West Hills Development Co. v. Chartis Claims, Inc., reaffirming the broad nature of an insurer’s duty to defend, even when that duty is owed to an “additional insured.” Contracting parties rely on indemnity… Continue reading Oregon’s Broad Duty to Defend Extends to “Additional Insureds”
Oregon State and Federal District Courts Interpret Insurance Fee Shifting Statute Broadly
Sally S. Kim and Shannon L. Wodnik | Gordon & Rees LLP | August 6, 2015 In Oregon, ORS 742.061 authorizes an award of attorney fees to an insured that prevails in “an action…in any court of this state upon any policy of insurance of any kind or nature…” The Oregon Supreme Court, in Morgan v.… Continue reading Oregon State and Federal District Courts Interpret Insurance Fee Shifting Statute Broadly